Biography

Terry O'Quinn is an American film and television actor, best known for playing the Emmy Awarded role of John Locke on the television series "Lost".

Terry O'Quinn is an American film and television actor, best known for playing the Emmy Awarded role of John Locke on the television series "Lost".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 100

Birthday 1952-07-15

Place of Birth Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Terence Quinn
  • Terrance Quinn
  • Terrance K. O'Quinn
  • Terrance O'Quinn
  • Terry O’Quinn

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Odd Jobs(0 episodes)
2018 Castle Rock(10 episodes) as Dale Lacy
2017 Mysteries of the Missing(8 episodes) as Himself - Host
2017 The Blacklist: Redemption(7 episodes) as Howard Hargrave
2016 New Life as Dr. Philip Sumrall
2015 Patriot(18 episodes) as Tom Tavner
2015 Secrets and Lies(10 episodes) as John Warner
2014 Gang Related(13 episodes) as Sam Chapel
2013 Full Circle(10 episodes) as Jimmy Parerra
2012 Ring of Fire(2 episodes) as Oliver Booth
2012 666 Park Avenue(13 episodes) as Gavin Doran
2011 Taken from Me: The Tiffany Rubin Story as Mark Miller
2010 Hawaii Five-0(1 episode) as Joe White
2010 Hawaii Five-0(10 episodes)
2007 Masters of Science Fiction(1 episode)
2004 Lost(149 episodes) as John Locke
2003 NCIS(1 episode)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)
2002 The Locket as Casey Keddington
2002 Hometown Legend as Buster Schuler
2002 First Monday(1 episode)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(1 episode)
2001 Alias(18 episodes)
2001 Good Day Live(1 episode)
2001 American Outlaws as Rollin H. Parker - Rains' Gopher
2001 WW 3 as Eric Farrell
2001 Semper Fi as Cliff's Father
2000 Rated X as J.R. "Bob" Mitchell
1999 Harsh Realm(11 episodes)
1999 Roswell(1 episode)
1999 The West Wing(1 episode) as General Nicholas Alexander
1999 The West Wing(6 episodes)
1999 Murder in a Small Town as Sidney Lassiter
1998 The X-Files: Fight the Future as Michaud
1998 The X Files as Michaud
1997 Breast Men as Hersch Lawyer
1997 The View(1 episode)
1997 My Stepson, My Lover as Richard Cory
1997 On the Edge of Innocence as David Walker
1997 Shadow Conspiracy as Frank Ridell
1996 Ghosts of Mississippi as Judge Hilburn
1996 Millennium(68 episodes) as Peter Watts
1996 Millennium(42 episodes)
1996 Primal Fear as Bud Yancy
1995 JAG(230 episodes) as Admiral Thomas Boone
1995 JAG(7 episodes)
1995 Ray Alexander: A Menu For Murder as Frank Darnell
1995 Shadow Warriors as Dr. Connors
1994 Earth 2(22 episodes) as Reilly
1994 Earth 2(6 episodes)
1994 Lipstick Camera as Raymond Miller
1994 Death of a Cheerleader as Ed Saxe
1994 Don't Talk to Strangers as Bonner
1994 Heart of a Child as Gordon Holc
1994 MacShayne: Winner Takes All
1993 Tombstone as Mayor John Clum
1993 Amityville: A New Generation as Detective Clark
1993 The X-Files(2 episodes)
1993 Homicide: Life on the Street(1 episode)
1992 The Good Fight as Henry Cragin
1992 Wild Card as Barlow
1992 Sexual Advances as Cliff Ripley
1992 Deliver Them from Evil: The Taking of Alta View as Sergeant Don Bell
1992 The Cutting Edge as Jack Moseley
1992 My Samurai
1991 Company Business as Colonel Pierce Grissom
1991 The Rocketeer as Howard Hughes
1991 Son of the Morning Star(2 episodes) as Gen. Alfred Terry
1990 Kaleidoscope as Henry
1990 Blood Oath as Major Beckett
1990 Perry Mason: The Case of the Desperate Deception as Curt Mitchell
1989 Stepfather II as Dr. Gene Clifford / Jerry Blake
1989 The Forgotten One as Bob Anderson
1989 Blind Fury as Frank Devereaux
1989 Tales from the Crypt(1 episode)
1989 Roe vs. Wade as Jay Floyd
1989 Guts and Glory: The Rise and Fall of Oliver North as Aaron Sykes
1988 Pin as Dr. Frank Linden
1988 Young Guns as Alex McSween
1988 Stranger on My Land as Connie Priest
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation(1 episode) as Admiral Eric Pressman
1987 Jake and the Fatman(1 episode)
1987 When the Time Comes as Wes Travis
1987 Black Widow as Bruce, Alex's Boss
1987 The Stepfather as Jerry Blake
1986 Women of Valor as Maj. Tom Patterson
1986 L.A. Law(1 episode)
1986 SpaceCamp as Launch Director
1986 Between Two Women as Dr. Wallace
1986 Matlock(1 episode)
1985 Silver Bullet as Sheriff Joe Haller
1985 The Twilight Zone(1 episode)
1985 Right to Kill? as Jim Barrett
1985 An Early Frost as Dr. Redding
1985 Moonlighting(1 episode)
1985 Mischief as Claude Harbrough
1984 Mrs. Soffel as Buck McGovern
1984 Places in the Heart as Buddy Kelsey
1983 All the Right Moves as Freeman Smith
1983 Without a Trace as Parent
1982 Remington Steele(1 episode)
1980 Heaven's Gate as Capt. Minardi
1980 F.D.R.: The Last Year as James Roosevelt
1979 Tales of the Unexpected(1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page