Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1953-09-01

Day of Death 2002-09-21 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Barnegat Township - New Jersey - USA

Also Known As

  • Rocco Rock
  • The Cheetah Kid
  • Colonel DeKlerk
  • The Leopard Mask
  • Flyboy Rocco
  • The Rock
  • The Executioner
  • "Flyboy" Rocco Rock

Login to report an issue

Biography

Following a brief boxing career, Petty started wrestling in 1978 as The Cheetah Kid.

Petty wrestled in the National Wrestling Alliance in 1990, appearing at Starrcade as Colonel DeKlerk. Along with Sergeant Krueger, he represented South Africa in a tag team match, but the team lost to The Steiner Brothers.

In 1993, under the name Rocco Rock and formed a tag team named The Public Enemy with Johnny Grunge, with a gimmick of inner city criminals. The team first wrestled in the Universal Wrestling Federation and Extreme Championship Wrestling. In ECW, the team feuded with Terry Funk and The Gangstas and won the ECW Tag Team Championship four times. The teams's success in 1995 earned him his highest placement in the annual PWI 500, in which he was ranked #90.

In 1996, The Public Enemy signed with World Championship Wrestling (WCW), where they won the tag team title and feuded with The Nasty Boys. They continued to use some of the hardcore tactics that had made them famous in ECW, including the frequent use of tables in matches. He also made a few single-competition appearances as The Cheetah Kid during that time.

They were briefly in the World Wrestling Federation (WWF) in 1999 and competed in the short-lived Xtreme Wrestling Federation as the "South Philly Posse" with Jasmin St. Claire as their manager. Petty then competed as a singles wrestler on the independent circuit.

Death

Petty died of a heart attack on September 21, 2002, at the age of 49, while en route to a Pro-Pain Pro Wrestling show where he was scheduled to wrestle against Gary Wolfe in a match for the promotion's heavyweight title.

Every year the IWA-Mid South professional wrestling promotion memorializes him by holding the Ted Petty Invitational tournament. Previous winners include A. J. Styles, Matt Sydal, Low Ki, and Mike Quackenbush.

Acting

2015
2013
2009
2006
2006
2006
2001
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1990
1990
1990
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login