Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 18

Gender Female

Birthday 1900-08-02

Day of Death 2002-03-30 (101 years old)

Place of Birth Hitchin, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon was the wife of King George VI and the mother of Queen Elizabeth II and Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon. She was Queen of the United Kingdom and the Dominions from her husband's accession in 1936 until his death in 1952, after which she was known as Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, to avoid confusion with her daughter. She was the last Empress of India.

Acting

2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2012
2012
2012
1981
1953
1947
1946
1944
1941
1939

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login