Biography

We don't have a biography for Barkhad Abdi.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1985-04-10

Place of Birth Mogadischu

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Μπαρκάντ Αμπντί

Acting TV ShowsMovies

A Girl From Mogadishu as Hassan
2018 Castle Rock (1 episode) as Abdi Omar
2018 The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir as Wiraj
2017 The Pirates of Somalia as Abdi
2017 Blade Runner 2049 as Doc Badger
2017 Good Time as Dash the Park Security Guard
2017 America; I Too
2017 Extortion as Miguel Kaba
2016 Grimsby as Tabansi Nyagura
2015 Eye in the Sky as Jama Farah
2015 Wolf Who Cried Boy as Reggie
2013 Captain Phillips as Muse
2002 E! Live from the Red Carpet (1 episode) as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page