Biography

We don't have a biography for Sotigui Kouyaté.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 20

Birthday 1936-07-19

Day of Death 2010-04-17

Place of Birth Bamako, Mali

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sotigui Kouyate
  • Sotiguy Kouyate
  • Sottigui Kouyaté
  • Kouyaté Sotigui

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Bad Kid as Tewfik
2009 London River as Ousmane
2007 Faro: Goddess of the Waters as Village Chief
2005 The Ring Finger as Le cireur de chaussures
2004 Genesis as Narrator
2002 Dirty Pretty Things as Shinti
2001 Sia, the Dream of the Python as Wakhané
2001 Little Senegal
1999 Genesis as Jacob
1996 La Plante Humaine
1995 On the Edge
1995 Keita! The Voice of the Griot as Djeliba Kouyaté
1993 Lost in Transit as Knak
1992 Golem, l'esprit de l'exil as Boaz
1992 IP5: The Island of Pachyderms as Emile
1990 The Sheltering Sky as Abdelkader
1989 The Mahabharata as Bhishma, Parashurama
1986 Descent Into Hell as (as Sotigui Kouyate)
1973 Toula, or the Genie of the Water
1972 Women Cars Villas Money

Sound

1995 Keita! The Voice of the GriotOriginal Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page