Biography

We don't have a biography for Choi Won-young.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1976-01-10

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 최원영
  • Won-Young Choi
  • Choi Won Young
  • Choi Won-yeong

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 OH! MY GRAN
2019 Jesters: The Game Changers as Hong Yoon-sung
2019 The Nokdu Flower (48 episodes) as Hwang Seok-Joo
2019 Doctor Prisoner (32 episodes) as Lee Jae-Joon
2018 SKY Castle (20 episodes) as Hwang Chi-young
2017 Oh, the Mysterious (40 episodes) as Jang Pil-Sung
2017 Mad Dog (16 episodes) as Joo Hyun-Ki
2016 Hwarang: The Poet Warrior Youth (20 episodes) as An Ji-Gong
2016 The Gentlemen of Wolgyesu Tailor Shop (54 episodes) as Sung Tae-Pyung
2016 Please Come Back, Mister (16 episodes) as Cha Jae-guk
2015 Twenty Again (16 episodes) as Kim Woo-Cheol
2015 Looking for My Family as Tae-seong
2015 I Remember You (16 episodes) as Lee Joon-ho
2015 Kill Me, Heal Me (20 episodes) as Ahn Gook
2014 Secret Door (24 episodes) as Chae Je-gong
2014 Three Days (16 episodes) as Kim Do-jin
2014 The Plan Man as Kang Byung-soo
2013 Shorts Meet Shorts as Dong-kyu
2013 The Heirs (20 episodes) as Yoon Jae-ho
2013 A Hundred Year Legacy (50 episodes) as Kim Chul-gyu
2012 Confession of Murder as Jung Tae-Suk
2012 Grape Candy as Ji-hoon
2011 While You Were Sleeping (5 episodes) as Yoon Min-joon
2010 The Outlaw as Park Sung-chul
2010 Definitely Neighbors (2 episodes) as Chae Ki-hoon
2009 The Great Queen Seondeok (62 episodes) as General Gyebaek
2007 Cheaters as Seok Ho
2005 Love in Magic as Han Joon-seok
2004 To Catch a Virgin Ghost
2002 Sex Is Zero as Park Chan-soo

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page