Biography

Marie Blake was an American stage, film and television actress.

Marie Blake was an American stage, film and television actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 67

Birthday 1895-08-21

Day of Death 1978-08-14

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Blossom Rock
  • Blossom MacDonald
  • Edith MacDonald

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1964 The Addams Family (64 episodes) as Nonna Addams
1962 Going My Way (1 episode)
1961 The Second Time Around as Mrs. Vera Collins (as Blossom Rock)
1960 From the Terrace as Nellie
1957 She Devil as Hannah, the housekeeper
1956 Hilda Crane as Clara
1956 My Friend Flicka (1 episode)
1954 The Human Jungle as Mrs. Ashton
1952 The Star as The Stones' Maid Annie (uncredited)
1952 Mr. & Mrs. North (1 episode)
1952 Gang Busters (1 episode)
1951 FBI Girl as Slum landlady
1951 Love Nest as Mrs. Quigg (uncredited)
1949 Sons of New Mexico as Hannah Dobbs
1949 Alimony as Mrs. Nesbitt
1948 The Snake Pit as Asylum Patient
1948 An Innocent Affair as Hilda
1947 The Gangster as Hotel maid
1947 Christmas Eve as Reporter (uncredited)
1947 Dark Delusion as Sally
1947 Fun on a Weekend as Mr. Prigee's Secretary
1945 Christmas in Connecticut as Mrs. Wright
1945 Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood as Royce's Secretary (uncredited)
1945 Between Two Women as Sally
1944 The Unwritten Code as Nurse (uncredited)
1944 South of Dixie as Ruby
1944 Make Your Own Bed as Woman Jerry Mistakes for Susan
1944 Gildersleeve's Ghost as Harriet Morgan
1943 Whispering Footsteps as Sally Lukens, Boarder
1943 Campus Rhythm as Susie Smith - Hartman's secretary
1943 All by Myself as Miss Ryan
1943 Dr. Gillespie's Criminal Case as Sally
1942 I Married a Witch as Purity Sykes (uncredited)
1942 Calling Dr. Gillespie as Sally
1942 A Desperate Chance for Ellery Queen as Desk Clerk at Florence Garden Apartments
1942 The Wife Takes a Flyer as Frieda
1942 Dr. Kildare's Victory as Sally
1942 Blue, White, and Perfect as Ethel
1941 Remember the Day as Miss Cartwright
1941 Here Comes Happiness as Clara
1940 Dr. Kildare's Crisis as Sally, Hospital Receptionist
1940 Gallant Sons as Woman Helping to Look For Ring
1940 Li'l Abner as Miss Lulubell
1940 They Knew What They Wanted as Waitress
1940 Dr. Kildare Goes Home as Sally
1940 They Drive by Night as Waitress
1940 Sailor's Lady as Beauty Operator
1940 Dr. Kildare's Strange Case as Sally, Hospital Switchboard Operator
1940 The Man Who Wouldn't Talk
1939 Judge Hardy and Son as Augusta McBride
1939 A Child Is Born as Ethel - Reception Nurse
1939 The Secret of Dr. Kildare as Sally - Telephone Operator
1939 Day-time Wife as Singing Telegram Operator
1939 Blind Alley as Harriet
1939 Calling Dr. Kildare as Sally
1939 The Ice Follies of 1939 as Effie Lane - Tolliver's Secretary
1939 How to Sub-Let as Mrs. Doakes
1939 Alfalfa's Aunt as Aunt Penelope
1939 The Women as Stockroom Girl
1938 Dramatic School as Annette
1938 Young Dr. Kildare as Miss Sally Green
1938 How to Read as Nagging Wife
1938 Rich Man, Poor Girl as Mrs. Gussler
1938 Love Finds Andy Hardy as Augusta, the Cook
1938 Woman Against Woman as Miss Van Horn - Ellen's New Nursemaid
1938 Life in Sometown, U.S.A. as Mrs. Streetwood (uncredited)
1938 Love Is a Headache as Hillier's Secretary (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page