Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 10

Gender Male

Birthday 1982-01-16 (39 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • H. Maxwell Joseph

Login to report an issue

Biography

H. Maxwell Joseph (born January 16, 1982) is an American filmmaker and television host.

From New York City, Joseph was both a host, with Nev Schulman, and the cameraman for Catfish: The TV Show. Joseph was absent from Catfish for several episodes in the 4th season to make his feature film debut We Are Your Friends, starring Zac Efron and released in 2015. Joseph announced that he will be leaving the popular MTV show, Catfish: The TV Show after 7 seasons co-hosting with Nev Schulman. Joseph's last episode aired on August 22, 2018 and he was replaced in 2020 by Kamie Crawford.

Joseph has directed several films including 12 Years of DFA: Too Old To Be New, Too New To Be Classic, Garden of Eden, Let's Harvest the Organs of Death Row Inmates and several other productions.

Directing

2018
2017
2015
2013
2012

Acting

2018
2017
2012

Creator

2017
2012

Production

Writing

2015

Editing

2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login