Biography

Jarmila Novotna, a native of Prague, was a celebrated soprano opera star, as well as a stage, screen, and television actress.

Jarmila Novotna, a native of Prague, was a celebrated soprano opera star, as well as a stage, screen, and television actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 8

Birthday 1908-09-23

Day of Death 1994-02-09

Place of Birth Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary [now Czech Republic]

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jarmila Novotná
  • Novotna

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1951 The Great Caruso as Maria Selka
1948 The Search as Hannah Malik
1936 Der Kosak und die Nachtigall as Vera Starschenska, Sängerin
1934 Frasquita as Frasquita
1933 Die Nacht der großen Liebe as Frau Thormaelen
1932 The Bartered Bride as Marie
1931 Der Bettelstudent as Laura
1930 Fire in the Opera House as Primadonna

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page