Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 10

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-08-20 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Istanbul, Turkey

Also Known As

  • Oyku Karayel

Login to report an issue

Biography

Öykü Karayel was born in Istanbul in 1990 with her single twin brother Ezgi. Cemberlitas Girls High School graduated. When she was in her final year of high school, she received a short training at the Kenter Theater academy and then in 2007 she entered the Theater Department of the University of Istanbul Conservatory. While at the Conservatory, she went to London to study theater with a five-month exchange program.

While she was a conservator student, she started playing the role of Ayse in "Güzel Seyler Bizim Tarafta", written and directed by Berkun Oya in 2010 at the Theater Krek.

Her first professional experience was "Ayse" in the play "Güzel Seyler Bizim Tarafta", 16th Sadri Alisik Cinema and Theater Awards, "Efes Special Award" and "Theater Critics Association Young Talent Award".

Between the years 2011-2013, she played with "Kivanç Tatlitug, Bugra Gülsoy, Bade Isçil, Merve Bolugur, Mustafa Avkiran, Zerrin Tekindor, Hale Soygazi and Kaan Tasaner in the series "Kuzey Güney". Öykü Karayel is also a certified underwater diving expert.

Öykü was starred in the Turkish show Muhtesem Yuzyil: Kosem.She also bagged a Turkish film in the year 2015 by the name Bulanti. This was a story based on the life of Ahmet who has to struggle the loss of his beloved wife and son. Öykü played a key role in the film that had Zeki Demirkubuz , Sebnem Hassanisoughi and Öykü in the lead roles.

Öykü is fond of dancing and spending time with her family. She is also a travel enthusiast and is known among her co stars as a warm person.

Acting

2021
2020
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2015
2015
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login