Biography

​From IMDb;

Born December 15, 1964, the son of a dairy farmer in Shafer, Minnesota (population 81), Brett Rickaby attended Chisago Lakes High School where, as a senior, he received a letter from a professor at the University of Minnesota in Duluth encouraging him to attend their theatre program. Taking this as a sign, he enrolled at UMD and did not get cast in a single production his first year. Briefly, he considered hanging it up to become a tree trimmer, but re-dedicated himself and was cast in seven full-scale productions his sophomore year. By his senior year (1987) he had won what is roughly the acting equivalent of Heisman Trophy, The National Irene Ryan Acting Award at the Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.

That fall he received a scholarship to attend New York University's MFA program with contemporaries and classmates Peter Krause ("Six Feet Under" (2001)), Camryn Manheim ("The Practice" (1997), Marcia Gay Harden (Pollock (2000)), Rainn Wilson ("The Office" (2005)) and Debra Messing ("Will & Grace" (1998)), and originated two plays with Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright and director Tony Kushner ("Angels in America" (2003)).

Rickaby performed in numerous New York and regional theatre productions including The New York Shakespeare Festival, The Roundabout and The Actors Theatre of Louisville. In 1995, he was hired by Nicholas Hytner (The Madness of King George (1994)) to play Jigger Craigin in the National Tour of "Carousel" with Patrick Wilson (Hard Candy (2005)).

In front of the camera, Rickaby has demonstrated a wide range of looks and sensibilities but is mostly known for playing a variety of psychopaths, sociopaths and other disturbed individuals.

​From IMDb;

Born December 15, 1964, the son of a dairy farmer in Shafer, Minnesota (population 81), Brett Rickaby attended Chisago Lakes High School where, as a senior, he received a letter from a professor at the University of Minnesota in Duluth encouraging him to attend their theatre program. Taking this as a sign, he enrolled at UMD and did not get cast in a single production his first year. Briefly, he considered hanging it up to become a tree trimmer, but re-dedicated himself and was cast in seven full-scale productions his sophomore year. By his senior year (1987) he had won what is roughly the acting equivalent of Heisman Trophy, The National Irene Ryan Acting Award at the Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C.

That fall he received a scholarship to attend New York University's MFA program with contemporaries and classmates Peter Krause ("Six Feet Under" (2001)), Camryn Manheim ("The Practice" (1997), Marcia Gay Harden (Pollock (2000)), Rainn Wilson ("The Office" (2005)) and Debra Messing ("Will & Grace" (1998)), and originated two plays with Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright and director Tony Kushner ("Angels in America" (2003)).

Rickaby performed in numerous New York and regional theatre productions including The New York Shakespeare Festival, The Roundabout and The Actors Theatre of Louisville. In 1995, he was hired by Nicholas Hytner (The Madness of King George (1994)) to play Jigger Craigin in the National Tour of "Carousel" with Patrick Wilson (Hard Candy (2005)).

In front of the camera, Rickaby has demonstrated a wide range of looks and sensibilities but is mostly known for playing a variety of psychopaths, sociopaths and other disturbed individuals.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1964-12-15

Place of Birth Shafer - Minnesota - USA

Official Site http://www.brettrickaby.com/

Also Known As

  • Brett Allen Rickaby

Acting TV ShowsMovies

CarnieVille as Bonzo
2017 The Axe Murders of Villisca as Caleb's Father
2015 Fear the Walking Dead: Flight 462(1 episode) as Marcus
2015 Fear the Walking Dead(23 episodes) as Marcus
2014 A Million Ways to Die in the West as Charlie Blanche
2014 Tentacle 8 as Ray Berry
2011 Shameless(1 episode) as Bruno
2010 Bereavement as Graham Sutter
2010 The Good Guys(1 episode)
2010 The Crazies as Bill Farnum
2009 Castle(1 episode) as Robert McManus
2007 Samantha Who?(1 episode)
2007 On the Doll as Andy
2007 Zodiac as Detective Roy
2006 Shark(1 episode)
2006 Numb3rs(1 episode)
2005 Criminal Minds(1 episode) as Deeley Henson
2005 The Inside(1 episode)
2005 Cursed as Animal Control Officer
2004 The Assassination of Richard Nixon as Customer #2
2003 Cold Case(1 episode)
2003 NCIS(1 episode)
2003 Carnivàle(2 episodes)
2003 Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt as Frank Gorshin
2002 How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog as Janitor
2001 24(1 episode) as Sam
2001 Star Trek: Enterprise(1 episode)
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
2000 The Huntress(1 episode)
1999 Hefner: Unauthorized as Dick Rosensweig
1999 Angel(1 episode) as Denver Bookstore Owner
1999 Judging Amy(1 episode)
1995 JAG(1 episode)
1994 ER(1 episode)
1990 Law & Order(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page