Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 58

Gender Female

Birthday 1934-05-14 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen, Glamorgan, Wales

Also Known As

  • Sian Phillips
  • Jane Elizabeth Ailwên Phillips

Login to report an issue

Biography

Siân Phillips (born Jane Elizabeth Ailwên Phillips in Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen, Glamorgan, Wales) is a Welsh actress, author and singer.

Phillips was the daughter of Sally (née Thomas), a teacher, and David Phillips, a steelworker-turned-policeman. She is a Welsh-speaker and in the first volume of her autobiography, "Private Faces", she notes that she spoke only Welsh for much of her childhood, learning English by listening to the radio.

She attended Pontardawe Grammar School and later read English and Philosophy at University College Cardiff, graduating in 1955. She entered RADA in LOndon, England with a scholarship in September 1955, the same year as Diana Rigg and Glenda Jackson. She went on to win the prestigious Bancroft Gold Medal for Hedda Gabler and was offered work in Hollywood when she left RADA. While still a student she was offered three film contracts, entailing her to work for an extended period of time in the United States; but she declined, preferring to work on stage instead.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2014
2004
2003
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1995
1993
1993
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1985
1985
1984
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1972
1971
1969
1969
1968
1966
1965
1964
1962

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page