Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-05-30 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Yoona
  • ユナ
  • 윤아
  • 임윤아
  • 林潤妸
  • Im Yoon-ah
  • 林允儿
  • YoonAh
  • Im Yun-a
  • Lim Yoon A
  • 林允娥
  • 林润娥
  • 林润妸
  • 允儿
  • Lin Yun-er
  • Yim Yoon-a
  • 소녀시대
  • Girls' Generation
  • Lim Yoona
  • 潤娥

Login to report an issue

Biography

Im Yoon-ah (Hangul: 임윤아; born May 30, 1990), best known by her stage name Yoona, is a South Korean singer and actress. She is a lead dancer, sub-rapper, sub-vocal, and the visual in K-pop girl group, Girls' Generation, as well as a member of Girls' Generation second subunit Oh!GG, which went on to become one of the best-selling artists in South Korea and one of South Korea's most popular girl groups worldwide.

Apart from her group's activities, Yoona has participated in various television dramas, notably You Are My Destiny (2008), which marked her career breakthrough and earned her the Best New Actress awards at the 23rd KBS Drama Awards and the 45th Baeksang Arts Awards. She has since achieved further public attention and acting acclaim with a variety of role-types in Love Rain (2012), Prime Minister & I (2013), The K2 (2016), and The King in Love (2017). Her film work includes Confidential Assignment (2017) and Exit (2019), both of which are among the highest-grossing films in South Korea, the latter being her first leading role. On May 30, 2019, Yoona celebrated her 29th birthday (30th in Korean age) with the release of her debut extended play A Walk to Remember, charting at number three on South Korea's Gaon Album Chart.

The success of Yoona's music and acting careers have led her to various CF deals, notably long-term collaborator Innisfree, and have established her as a top idol-actress of Hallyu.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
1993
1987

Sound

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login