Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 7

Gender Male

Birthday 1972-04-09 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Edremit, Balıkesir, Turkey

Also Known As

  • Barış Falay

Login to report an issue

Biography

Barış Falay (born 9 April 1972) is a Turkish actor. He graduated in theatre from Ankara University. After working at the Ankara State Theatre for 2 years, he joined the İzmir City Theatre appearing in plays such as Hamlet, Üç Kuruşluk Opera, Misafir, Kamyon, Roberto Zucco, Kırmızı Yorgunları, Azizname, Barış, Bahar Noktası, Yaşar Ne Yaşar Ne Yaşamaz and Karar Kimin. He directed the plays Deniz Kızı Masalı and Bir Yaz Gecesi Rüyası, and taught at the theatre's school. Later Falay joined the Kocaeli Metropolitan Theatre.

He began his television career in sitcoms such as Tatlı Hayat, Yarım Elma and Dadı after which he played in the series Aliye. Between 2009 and 2011, he played Kerpeten Ali Kırgız in the series Ezel for which he won a number of acting awards. Falay played a lead role in the film Ya Sonra. Falay returned to television in 2011 with the series Al Yazmalım. From 2013 to 2015, he played Selim Serez on the television series Medcezir.

Acting

2021
2020
2014
2013
2011
2011
2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login