Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1988-02-16 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 김수현

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kim Soo Hyun (Hangul: 김수현, born February 16, 1988) is one of the highest-paid actors in South Korea.

His accolades include four Baeksang Arts Awards, two Grand Bell Awards and one Blue Dragon Film Award. From 2012 to 2016 and in 2021, he has appeared in Forbes Korea Power Celebrity 40 list. He was selected as Gallup Korea's Television Actor of the Year in 2014 and was featured by Forbes in their 30 Under 30 Asia list of 2016.

Kim took acting classes during his school years on his mother's recommendation to overcome his introvert personality. Following a few theatrical works, he made his television debut in 2007 with the family sitcom Kimchi Cheese Smile. He went on to established himself with starring roles in the television dramas Dream High (2011), Moon Embracing the Sun (2012), as well as in the top-grossing films The Thieves (2012) and Secretly, Greatly (2013). His performance as King Lee Hwon in Moon Embracing the Sun won him the Baeksang Arts Award for Best Actor in the category of Television.

He became a top Hallyu star as he gained further success with the fantasy rom-com My Love from the Star (2013), and the variety-drama The Producers (2015), which earned him three Daesangs (Grand Prize). After his movie Real (2017), he enlisted to complete his mandatory military service.

On January 2020, Kim joined newly established entertainment agency Gold Medalist as one of the two senior actors under the organization alongisde Seo Yea-ji. He marked his successful return to acting with the romance drama It's Okay to Not Be Okay (2020) and is set to star in the thriller drama One Ordinary Day (2021).

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2017
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login