Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 85

Gender Female

Birthday 1942-10-15

Day of Death 2018-10-27 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 江波杏子
  • Kyoko Enami
  • Kyôko Enami
  • Enami Kyōko

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kyōko Enami (江波 杏子, Enami Kyōko) was a Japanese film and television actress. Enami was the daughter of the actress Kazuko Enami. She joined the Daiei Film studio in 1959 and made her screen debut in 1960 with Ashita kara otona da. Her first starring role as Noboriryū no Ogin in Onna no toba (1966) was a major hit, and developed into the Woman Gambler series that totaled 17 films. She also had serious roles, and won the best actress award from Kinema Junpo for Tsugaru Jongarabushi (1973). She died rather suddenly at a Tokyo hospital on 27 October 2018 of pulmonary emphysema, having performed on a radio drama only five days before.

Acting

2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2006
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1994
1993
1992
1992
1991
1989
1988
1988
1988
1986
1985
1983
1982
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login