Biography

Alexander Armstrong is a British comedian, actor and television presenter.

Alexander Armstrong is a British comedian, actor and television presenter.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1970-08-14

Place of Birth Rothbury, Northumberland, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Alexander Henry Fenwick Armstrong

Acting TV ShowsMovies

A Town Called Panic (20 episodes) as Horse (2000)
2019 Hey Duggee at the Cinema - Autumn Collection as Narrator
2019 Horrible Histories: The Movie - Rotten Romans as Catus Decianus
2019 Years and Years (2 episodes) as Himself
2018 We Are Most Amused and Amazed (1 episode) as Himself
2018 Saluting Dad's Army (4 episodes) as Presenter
2017 Sheridan as Himself
2017 Peppa Pig: My First Cinema Experience as Captain Dog (voice)
2017 Italy's Invisible Cities (3 episodes) as Himself - Presenter
2016 Hey Duggee: The Super Squirrel Badge & Other Stories as Narrator
2015 The Sound of Music Live! as Max Detweiler
2015 Danger Mouse (50 episodes) as Danger mouse
2015 Rome's Invisible City as Himself - Presenter
2015 Cockroaches (1 episode)
2015 Drunk History (1 episode) as Sir Arthur Harris
2015 Hey Duggee (104 episodes) as Narrator
2012 Tooned (23 episodes) as Professor M
2012 Love Life (3 episodes) as Dominic
2012 Hacks as David Bullingdon
2011 The Great British Weather (5 episodes) as Himself - Presenter
2011 Pointless Celebrities (180 episodes) as Himself - Host
2011 Alexander Armstrong's Big Ask (11 episodes)
2010 Sarah Jane's Alien Files (6 episodes) as Mr. Smith
2010 Jackboots on Whitehall as Red Leader (voice)
2010 The Story of 'Are You Being Served?' as Himself - Narrator (voice)
2009 Micro Men as Clive Sinclair
2009 Pointless (0 episodes) as presenter (435 episodes)
2009 Skellig as Mr. Hunt
2008 Mutual Friends (6 episodes) as Patrick Turner
2007 Christmas at the Riviera as Miles
2007 The Armstrong and Miller Show (19 episodes)
2007 The Sarah Jane Adventures (52 episodes) as Mr Smith (3 episodes)
2007 Have I Got a Bit More News for You (25 episodes) as Himself - Presenter
2007 The Trial of Tony Blair as David Cameron
2007 The Sarah Jane Adventures: Invasion of the Bane as Mr Smith
2006 Not Going Out (1 episode)
2006 Best of the Worst (6 episodes)
2006 The One Show (186 episodes) as Host
2006 Scoop
2006 Saxondale (1 episode) as Jerome Wilson
2006 Hotel Babylon (1 episode)
2005 My Family and Other Animals as Narrator
2005 The Perfect Scary Movie as Narrator
2005 Match Point as Mr. Townsend
2005 Doctor Who (1 episode) as Reg Arwell (2 episodes)
2004 Agatha Christie's Marple (1 episode) as D.I. Dermot Craddock
2004 Life Begins (20 episodes) as Phil Mee
2003 QI (1 episode)
2002 TLC (6 episodes) as Dr. Noble
2001 Dr. Terrible's House of Horrible (1 episode) as Michael Masters
2001 Birthday Girl as Robert Mosley
2000 The Sight as Charles Dodgson
2000 Time Gentlemen Please (37 episodes) as Dean
2000 Beast (12 episodes) as Nick
2000 Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes (1 episode)
1999 Plunkett & MacLeane as Winterburn
1998 Stressed Eric (13 episodes)
1997 Armstrong and Miller (46 episodes)
1997 Brass Eye (1 episode) (7 episodes) as American Vox Pop
1996 Never Mind the Horrocks
1996 Sharpe's Regiment as Rossendale
1995 The Thin Blue Line (1 episode)
1994 A Breed of Heroes as Capt. Henry Sandy
1990 Have I Got News for You (2 episodes) as Guest Presenter
1979 To the Manor Born (22 episodes) as Adam fforbes-Hamilton

Writing

2007 The Armstrong and Miller Show (19 episodes)Writer

Production

2007 The Armstrong and Miller Show (19 episodes)Executive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page