Biography

Penelope Wilton (b. 1946) is a common name in British Theatre for which she has been nominated for the Laurence Oliver Award several times. Furthermore, she is a known name for all her work in British Television as well, most recently as a consistent part of 'Downton Abbey' on ITV.

Penelope Wilton (b. 1946) is a common name in British Theatre for which she has been nominated for the Laurence Oliver Award several times. Furthermore, she is a known name for all her work in British Television as well, most recently as a consistent part of 'Downton Abbey' on ITV.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 63

Birthday 1946-06-03

Place of Birth Scarborough, North Yorkshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Penelope Alice Wilton
  • Penelope Winton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Eternal Beauty
Summerland
2019 Downton Abbey as Isobel Crawley
2019 After Life (5 episodes) as Anne
2018 Zoo as Denise Austin
2018 The Guernsey Literary & Potato Peel Pie Society as Amelia Maugery
2016 Brief Encounters (6 episodes) as Pauline
2016 The BFG as The Queen
2015 The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel as Jean Ainslie
2013 National Theatre Live: Fifty Years on Stage as Delia
2013 Belle as Lady Mary Murray
2012 The Girl as Peggy Robertson
2011 Christmas at Downton Abbey as Isobel Crawley
2011 The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel as Jean Ainslie
2011 South Riding (3 episodes) as Mrs Beddows
2010 Downton Abbey (47 episodes) as Isobel Crawley
2010 Harold Pinter: A Celebration
2009 Margot as B.Q.
2008 The Passion (4 episodes) as Mary
2007 Half Broken Things as Jean
2007 Celebration as Julie
2007 Five Days (10 episodes)
2006 The History Boys as Mrs. Bibby
2005 Doctor Who: The Christmas Invasion as Harriet Jones
2005 Match Point as Eleanor Hewett
2005 Pride & Prejudice as Mrs. Gardiner
2005 Doctor Who (3 episodes) as Harriet Jones (3 episodes)
2005 Falling as Daisy Languish
2004 Shaun of the Dead as Barbara
2003 Calendar Girls as Ruth
2003 Comedy Connections (1 episode)
2003 Lucky Jim as Celia Welch
2001 Iris as Janet Stone
2001 Bob & Rose (6 episodes) as Monica Gossage
2001 The Whistle-Blower as Heather Graham
2000 Victoria Wood with All the Trimmings
2000 Rockaby as Old Woman
1999 Wives and Daughters (6 episodes) as Mrs. Hamley
1999 Tom's Midnight Garden as Aunt Melbourne
1998 Alice Through the Looking Glass as White Queen
1998 Talking Heads 2
1995 Landscape as Beth
1995 Carrington as Lady Ottoline Morrell
1995 Kavanagh QC (1 episode)
1994 The Deep Blue Sea as Hester Collyer
1993 The Return of the Borrowers (6 episodes)
1993 The Secret Rapture as Marion French
1992 The Borrowers (12 episodes)
1992 Screaming (8 episodes)
1992 Blame It on the Bellboy as Patricia Fulford
1987 Cry Freedom as Wendy Woods
1986 Clockwise as Pat
1985 Laughterhouse as Alice Singleton
1985 C.A.T.S. Eyes (1 episode)
1984 Ever Decreasing Circles (29 episodes)
1981 Country
1981 Othello as Desdemona
1981 The French Lieutenant's Woman as Sonia
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (2 episodes)
1978 An Audience with... (1 episode) as Herself
1977 The Norman Conquests (3 episodes) as Annie
1977 Joseph Andrews as Mrs. Wilton
1970 Play for Today (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page