Biography

Cha Seung-won (차승원) is a South Korean actor.

Cha Seung-won (차승원) is a South Korean actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1970-06-07

Place of Birth Anyang, Gyeonggi Province, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Seung-won Cha
  • 차승원

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Believer as Brian
2017 A Korean Odyssey(20 episodes) as King Wooma
2016 The Map Against the World as Kim Jeong-Ho
2016 Three Meals a Day: Gochang Village(12 episodes) as Cha Seung-won
2015 Hwajung(50 episodes) as Prince Gwanghae
2015 Three Meals a Day: Fishing Village(19 episodes) as Cha Seung-won
2014 Man on High Heels as Detective Ji-Wook
2014 You Are All Surrounded(20 episodes) as Seo Pan-seok
2011 Cry Cry
2011 The Greatest Love(16 episodes) as Dokko Jin
2011 Athena: Goddess of War as Son-Hyeok
2010 Athena: Goddess of War(22 episodes) as Son Hyuk
2010 71: Into the Fire as Major Park Moo-Rang
2010 Blades of Blood as Lee Mong-Hak
2009 Secret as Det. Seong-ryeol Kim
2009 City Hall(20 episodes) as Jo Gook
2008 Eye For An Eye as hn Hyon-min
2008 Family Outing(2 episodes) as himself
2007 My Son as Lee Gang-Sik
2007 Small Town Rivals as Cho Chun-sam
2006 Over the Border as Kim Sun-ho
2005 Murder, Take One as Choi Yeon-gi
2005 Blood Rain as Lee Won-kyu
2004 Ghost House as Pil-gi
2003 Bodyguard(22 episodes) as Hong Kyung-tak
2003 My Teacher, Mr. Kim as Kim Bong-doo
2003 Project X
2002 Jail Breakers
2002 Break Out as Yang Cheol-gon
2001 Kick the Moon as Choi Ki-woong
2000 Libera Me as Hui-soo
2000 Black Honeymoon as Kim Jun-ho
1999 End of the Century
1999 Love Story (2 episodes) as In-gi
1999 Ghost in Love
1999 Roses and Bean Sprouts(51 episodes) as Choi Gyoo-dae
1998 If the Sun Rises in the West as Ji Min
1998 Angel's Kiss(18 episodes) as Jang Tae-ju
1997 뉴욕 스토리(19 episodes)
1997 Holiday in Seoul as Pickpocket

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page