Matthew Goode

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 55

Gender Male

Birthday 1978-04-03 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Exeter, Devon, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 매튜 구드
  • Matthew William Goode
  • მეტიიუ გუდი

Login to report an issue

Biography

Matthew Goode (born 3 April 1978) is an English actor. He made his screen debut in 2002 with ABC's TV film feature Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister. His breakthrough role was in the romantic comedy Chasing Liberty (2004), for which he received a nomination at Teen Choice Awards for Choice Breakout Movie Star – Male. He then appeared in a string of supporting roles in films like Woody Allen's Match Point (2005), the German-British romantic comedy Imagine Me and You (2006), and the period drama Copying Beethoven (2006). He won praise for his performance as Charles Ryder in Julian Jarrold's adaptation of Evelyn Waugh's Brideshead Revisited (2008), and as Ozymandias in the American neo-noir superhero film Watchmen (2009), based on the comics by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons. He then starred in romantic comedy Leap Year (2010) and Australian drama Burning Man (2011), the latter earning him a nomination for Best Actor at the Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards.

Other notable film roles include The Lookout (2007), A Single Man (2009), Cemetery Junction (2010), Stoker (2013), Belle (2013), The Imitation Game (2014) and Self/less (2015). As well as appearing in films, Goode has appeared in numerous television shows. His most notable television roles include Henry Talbot in the final season of historical drama Downton Abbey, and Finley "Finn" Polmar in the CBS legal drama The Good Wife. He also had a lead role in the critically acclaimed British mini-serial Dancing on the Edge, as music journalist Stanley Mitchell. In 2017, Goode portrayed Antony Armstrong-Jones, 1st Earl of Snowdon in the Netflix biographical drama series The Crown, for which he received a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series. As of 2018, he stars in Sky One's fantasy-romance series, A Discovery of Witches, as Professor Matthew Clairmont.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
1993
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login