Biography

In 80s Hiroko Yakushimaru, Noriko Watanabe and Tomoyo Harada came to be called " Kadokawa Three Princesses". Born on July 22, 1965 at a hospital in Yahata Nishi Ward, Kitakyushu City, Fukuoka Prefecture. Two years later Noriko's father, employee of Ministry of Construction, was transfered to Oita Prefecture. In 1981 15-year Noriko, as Kyushu representative. won Jury Prize at 6th Horipro talent scout caravan. Next year she became a representative of Kyushu in the “Kadokawa New Talents ” in audition for main heroine (post Hiroko Yakushimaru-style) in “Ninja Wars” directed by Kosei Saito. 16-year Noriko. Oita high school student, was chosen from 57,480 applicants. In 1983 Noriko starred in next Saito film “Tsumiki kuzushi” as the same daughter role as the TV drama version Tomoko but was supposed to be played. For this role she has won the 7th (1983) Japanese Academy Awards as “Newcomer of the Year“. In May, the first starring movie " Fine, With Occasional Murders" is released. In addition, the theme song of the movie is also in charge and hit. (18-year-old)

In 1987, he received the Supporting Actress Award for the Yokohama Film Festival in Obayashi Nobuhiko "His Motorcycle, Her Island". The starring of the movie "Times for Lovers" was decided in 1986, but declined because of the presence of a serious nude scene . At the same time, she became independent of Haruka Kadokawa's office.

After that , a huge number of TV dramas and movies such as Nippon Television " Kyo Ichirin ", NHK Taiga drama " Shobu ga Gotoku ", TBS " Very Mother and Daughter ", " Non-chan's Noriben ", and TV Tokyo " Criminal Chasing! "

In 80s Hiroko Yakushimaru, Noriko Watanabe and Tomoyo Harada came to be called " Kadokawa Three Princesses". Born on July 22, 1965 at a hospital in Yahata Nishi Ward, Kitakyushu City, Fukuoka Prefecture. Two years later Noriko's father, employee of Ministry of Construction, was transfered to Oita Prefecture. In 1981 15-year Noriko, as Kyushu representative. won Jury Prize at 6th Horipro talent scout caravan. Next year she became a representative of Kyushu in the “Kadokawa New Talents ” in audition for main heroine (post Hiroko Yakushimaru-style) in “Ninja Wars” directed by Kosei Saito. 16-year Noriko. Oita high school student, was chosen from 57,480 applicants. In 1983 Noriko starred in next Saito film “Tsumiki kuzushi” as the same daughter role as the TV drama version Tomoko but was supposed to be played. For this role she has won the 7th (1983) Japanese Academy Awards as “Newcomer of the Year“. In May, the first starring movie " Fine, With Occasional Murders" is released. In addition, the theme song of the movie is also in charge and hit. (18-year-old)

In 1987, he received the Supporting Actress Award for the Yokohama Film Festival in Obayashi Nobuhiko "His Motorcycle, Her Island". The starring of the movie "Times for Lovers" was decided in 1986, but declined because of the presence of a serious nude scene . At the same time, she became independent of Haruka Kadokawa's office.

After that , a huge number of TV dramas and movies such as Nippon Television " Kyo Ichirin ", NHK Taiga drama " Shobu ga Gotoku ", TBS " Very Mother and Daughter ", " Non-chan's Noriben ", and TV Tokyo " Criminal Chasing! "

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1965-07-22

Place of Birth Fukuoka, Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 渡辺 典子

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page