Regis Parton

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Male

Birthday 1917-01-27

Day of Death 1996-05-31 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Johnstown, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Reg Parton

Login to report an issue

Biography

Regis Parton (1917-1996) was a Navy swimmer who made the 1940 US Olympic swim team although those Olympics were cancelled. He was working as a Santa Monica lifeguard when he started appearing in films. Reg was a member of the Stuntmen's Association. He was also Rory Calhoun's long time stunt double.

Reg has appeared in many films including "High Noon" (1952), "Blood Alley" (1955), "The Mole People" (1956), "Spartacus" (1960), "The Great Race" (1965), "Planet of the Apes" (1968), "Freebie and the Bean" (1974), "Earthquake" (1974), and "The Stunt Man" (1980).

Acting

1984
1979
1978
1977
1975
1975
1968
1968
1968
1966
1964
1960
1958
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1941
1941

Crew

1985
1958
1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login