Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1927-06-02

Day of Death 2009-04-20 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Landour, Mussoorie, India

Also Known As

  • Tom Hill

Login to report an issue

Biography

Thomas N. "Tom" Hill (June 2, 1927 – April 20, 2009) was an Indian-American character actor and director on stage for decades before starting in film in the mid-1960s and on television in the 1980s. Born in India in 1927, one of Hill's most prominent recurring roles was as Jim Dixon on the 1980s TV series Newhart. Hill also appeared as King Baaldorf in the short-lived 1980s series Wizards and Warriors. His TV movie roles include Father Andrew Doyle in the 1984 NBC miniseries V: The Final Battle. He had guest appearances on such shows as St. Elsewhere, Remington Steele, The Facts of Life, Married... with Children, Coach, and Law & Order. Hill's first feature film performance was in the 1965 film The Slender Thread Other film credits include The Postman Always Rings Twice, Firefox (1982), and was well known of his role as Mr Coriander, the bookstore owner in The NeverEnding Story, as well as the 1990 sequel followup. He died in April 20, 2009, aged 81 in Bloomington, Indiana.

Acting

1990
1990
1987
1987
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login