Biography

a Japanese voice actor affiliated with 81 Produce. He also had a recurring role in both the Japanese and English language Pokémon anime which saw him voicing Jessie's Arbok up until Episode 6 of the Hoenn series which saw Arbok and its companion, Weezing being released to help protect a herd of Koffing and Ekans who had been captured by a hunter.

He also appeared in the Orange League series, voicing the Orange Crew leader and champion Drake's Electabuzz and later reappeared during the Hoenn League series, voicing Morrison's Steelix in both the Japanese and English-language versions of the series.

a Japanese voice actor affiliated with 81 Produce. He also had a recurring role in both the Japanese and English language Pokémon anime which saw him voicing Jessie's Arbok up until Episode 6 of the Hoenn series which saw Arbok and its companion, Weezing being released to help protect a herd of Koffing and Ekans who had been captured by a hunter.

He also appeared in the Orange League series, voicing the Orange Crew leader and champion Drake's Electabuzz and later reappeared during the Hoenn League series, voicing Morrison's Steelix in both the Japanese and English-language versions of the series.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 31

Birthday 1968-02-10

Place of Birth -

Official Site https://www.81produce.co.jp/actor_search/index.php/item?id=50

Also Known As

  • Kōichi Sakaguchi
  • Koichi Sakaguchi
  • 坂口 候一

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin VI – Rise of the Red Comet as Tem Ray (voice)
2016 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin IV – Eve of Destiny as Tem Ray (voice)
2016 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin III - Dawn of Rebellion as Tem Ray (voice)
2015 Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin II - Artesia's Sorrow as Tem Ray (voice)
2014 Captain Earth (25 episodes) as Peter Westvillage
2013 Attack on Titan (25 episodes) as Dita Ness (voice)
2011 Usagi Drop (1 episode) as Hideyuki Maeda (voice)
2010 Gintama: The Movie as Sadaharu
2008 Sands of Destruction (13 episodes) as Bird Beastman Follower
2008 Allison & Lillia (1 episode) as (voice)
2007 Baccano! (1 episode)
2007 Kishin Taisen Gigantic Formula (24 episodes) as Marco
2006 D.Gray-man (8 episodes)
2006 Gintama (1 episode)
2005 MÄR-メルヘヴン- (102 episodes) as Poco (102 episodes) as Edward
2004 My-HiME (1 episode)
2004 Burst Angel (1 episode)
2003 Ninja Scroll: The Series (1 episode)
2003 .hack Liminality: Trismegistus as Guard B (voice)
2003 Stellvia of the Universe (2 episodes)
2002 Duel Masters (129 episodes) as Mikuni (voice)
2002 .hack Liminality: In the Case of Mai Minase as Dark Suit (voice)
2002 Jing: King of Bandits (3 episodes)
2002 Ai Yori Aoshi (36 episodes) as Tanaka
2002 .hack (1 episode) as Salue (voice) (1 episode) as Swordsman (voice) (1 episode) as Warrior (voice)
2001 Hyakujuu Sentai Gaoranger: The Fire Mountain Roars as Yabaiba (voice)
2001 Hyakujuu Sentai Gaoranger vs. Super Sentai as Yabaiba
2001 Baki the Grappler (24 episodes) as Jack Hanma
2000 Strange Dawn (13 episodes) as Tessel
1999 Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventure (13 episodes) as Toshihiko Izawa
1971 Kamen Rider (1 episode) as Knife Ganma

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page