Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 31

Gender Male

Birthday 1957-06-27

Day of Death 2007-04-27 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Birmingham, West Midlands, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Al Ashton
  • Al Hunter

Login to report an issue

Biography

Al Hunter Ashton (1957-2007) was a Birmingham born actor and screenwriter. As an actor, he performed mainly under the name Al Ashton (to ensure he appeared high up in any alphabetical credits) and wrote as Al Hunter Ashton. His most famous work was his script for Alan Clarke's seminal football hooliganism film, The Firm.

Acting

2008
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1997
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1984
1982
1964

Writing

2009
1999
1997
1994
1993
1991
1989
1985

Directing

1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login