Biography

We don't have a biography for Gus Wickie.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1885-05-07

Day of Death 1947-05-07

Place of Birth Germany

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • August Wicke

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2001 The Popeye Show(18 episodes) as Bluto (archive footage)
1938 Learn Polikeness as Bluto
1938 Let's Celebrake as Bluto
1937 Fowl Play as Bluto
1937 Popeye the Sailor Meets Ali Baba's Forty Thieves as Abu Hassan (voice)
1937 Protek the Weakerist as Bluto
1937 The Football Toucher Downer as Young Bluto
1937 I Likes Babies and Infinks as Bluto
1937 I Never Changes My Altitude as Bluto
1937 The Twisker Pitcher as Bluto
1937 Hospitaliky as Bluto
1937 My Artistical Temperature as Bluto
1937 Organ Grinder's Swing as Bluto
1936 I'm in the Army Now as Bluto
1936 Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor as Sindbad (voice)
1936 The Spinach Roadster as Bluto
1936 Hold the Wire as Bluto
1936 Little Swee' Pea as Crocodile, Elephant, Hippo
1936 Let's Get Movin' as Bluto
1936 I Wanna Be a Life Guard as Bluto
1936 What -- No Spinach? as Bluto
1936 I-Ski Love-Ski You-Ski as Bluto (voice)
1936 Brotherly Love as Bruiser (voice) (uncredited)
1936 A Clean Shaven Man as Bluto
1936 Vim, Vigor and Vitaliky as Bluto (voice) (uncredited)
1935 The Spinach Overture as Bluto (voice) (uncredited)
1935 Adventures of Popeye as Bluto
1935 King of the Mardi Gras as Bluto
1935 You Gotta Be a Football Hero as Bluto
1935 Dizzy Divers as Bluto
1935 For Better or Worser as Bluto
1935 Choose Your 'Weppins' as Prisoner
1935 Be Kind to 'Aminals' as Bluto
1933 Popeye(467 episodes)
1932 S.O.S. as Pirate Captain / Hippo (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page