Biography

An American actress and comedian best known for her four seasons as a cast member on Saturday Night Live from 2008–2012. Raised in Wilton, Connecticut, the daughter of Paula Niedert, a talent coordinator, and actor/comedian Chris Elliott. She is the granddaughter of radio comedian Bob Elliott. As a child, she enjoyed acting in school plays at Our Lady of Fatima School in Wilton, and decided that she wanted to pursue acting as a career from an early age.She attended high school at Immaculate High School in Danbury, Connecticut, where she acted in school plays and musicals. After graduating from Immaculate High School in 2005, she attended Marymount Manhattan College in New York City but dropped out during the first semester.

An American actress and comedian best known for her four seasons as a cast member on Saturday Night Live from 2008–2012. Raised in Wilton, Connecticut, the daughter of Paula Niedert, a talent coordinator, and actor/comedian Chris Elliott. She is the granddaughter of radio comedian Bob Elliott. As a child, she enjoyed acting in school plays at Our Lady of Fatima School in Wilton, and decided that she wanted to pursue acting as a career from an early age.She attended high school at Immaculate High School in Danbury, Connecticut, where she acted in school plays and musicals. After graduating from Immaculate High School in 2005, she attended Marymount Manhattan College in New York City but dropped out during the first semester.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1987-06-16

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Abigail Elliott
  • Abigail "Abby" Elliott

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 Indebted (1 episode) as Rebecca
2018 Clara's Ghost as Julie Reynolds
2016 Better Off Single as Angela
2016 Match Game (1 episode) as Herself - Panelist
2015 Odd Mom Out (30 episodes) as Brooke
2014 Life Partners as Vanessa
2014 Sex Ed as Trish
2014 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles as Taylor
2012 Fun Size as Lara
2012 High Road as Monica
2011 2 Broke Girls (1 episode) as Ruth
2011 No Strings Attached as Joy
2010 The Women of SNL as Various (archive footage)
2008 Saturday Night Live Weekend Update Thursday (9 episodes) as Kristen Cavallari
2005 How I Met Your Mother (5 episodes) as Jeanette Peterson
1975 Saturday Night Live (1 episode) as Herself (1 episode) as MacGruber's Mother (2 episodes) (1 episode) as Department Head (66 episodes) as Herself - Various Characters

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page