Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Female

Birthday 1983-10-02 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Busan, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 황보라
  • Bo-ra Hwang
  • Hwang Bora
  • Bora Hwang
  • Bo Ra Hwang
  • Hwang Bo Ra

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hwang Bo Ra is a South Korean actress. Born on October 2, 1983, she made her acting debut in the 1999 film “Memento Mori.” But she shot to fame after appearing as the “cup noodle girl” in a ramen commercial in the mid-2000s. The 2007 film “Skeletons in the Closet” brought her a few Best New Actress awards. Hwang Bo Ra has appeared in many popular films and television dramas since, including “Love Rain” (2012), “Arang and the Magistrate” (2012), “Cunning Single Lady” (2014) and “Ms. Temper & Nam Jung Gi” (2016).

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2005
2005
2004
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login