Biography

We don't have a biography for Jack Watling.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 51

Birthday 1923-01-13

Day of Death 2001-05-22

Place of Birth Chingford, Essex, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jack Stanley Watling

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1995 Downtime as Professor Travers
1992 Heartbeat (1 episode)
1990 Jeeves and Wooster (1 episode)
1981 Bergerac (1 episode)
1975 Rumpole of the Bailey (1 episode)
1972 The Pathfinders (13 episodes)
1971 Jason King (1 episode)
1969 Paul Temple (1 episode)
1968 Never A Cross Word (1 episode)
1966 Softly, Softly (1 episode)
1965 The Nanny as Dr. Medman
1964 Who Was Maddox
1963 Doctor Who (6 episodes)
1963 The Plane Makers (59 episodes)
1962 Flat Two
1961 Anna Karenina as Stiva Prince Oblonsky
1961 Stryker of the Yard (1 episode)
1961 Nothing Barred as Peter Brewster
1961 Mary Had a Little... as Scott Raymond
1961 Three on a Spree
1960 Sink the Bismarck! as RNVR Signals Officer
1959 No Hiding Place (3 episodes)
1958 The Solitary Child as Cyril
1958 Chain of Events
1958 The Adventures of William Tell (4 episodes)
1957 The Admirable Crichton as Treherne
1957 The Birthday Present as Bill Thompson
1957 That Woman Opposite as Toby Lawes
1956 Reach for the Sky as Peel
1955 A Time to Kill as Dennis Willows
1955 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1 episode)
1955 Dixon of Dock Green (1 episode)
1955 Mr. Arkadin as Marquis of Rutleigh
1954 The Sea Shall Not Have Them as Flying Officer Harding
1954 Dangerous Cargo as Tom Matthews
1953 Meet Mr Lucifer as Jim Norton
1953 Flannelfoot as Frank Mitchell
1952 Father's Doing Fine as Clifford Magill
1952 Private Information as Hugh Carson
1950 The Naked Heart as Robert Gagnon
1950 Once a Sinner as John Ross
1949 Under Capricorn as Winter
1948 Quartet as Nicky Garnet
1948 The Winslow Boy as Dickie Winslow
1948 Easy Money as Dennis Stafford
1947 The Courtneys of Curzon Street as Teddy Courtney
1945 Journey Together as John Aynesworth
1944 The Way Ahead as Sgt. Buster
1943 The Demi-Paradise as Tom
1943 We Dive at Dawn
1938 Sixty Glorious Years as Minor Role

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page