Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Female

Birthday 1941-11-30 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Beijing, China

Also Known As

  • 나문희
  • 罗文熙
  • Na Moon Hee
  • Nah Moon Hee
  • Na Mun-hee
  • Na Mun-hui
  • Mun-hee Na
  • 罗文姬

Login to report an issue

Biography

Na Moon-hee is a South Korean actress. Since 1961, Na has had a prolific acting career in television and film spanning more than five decades. She established a classic Korean mother persona with her TV dramas Even if the Wind Blows, The Most Beautiful Goodbye in the World (written by Noh Hee Kyung), My Name is Kim Sam Soon, My Rosy Life, Goodbye Solo, Amnok River Flows (based on Der Yalu fließt), and It's Me, Grandma.

On the big screen, Na has received acclaim for her roles in Crying Fist, You Are My Sunshine, Cruel Winter Blues and I Can Speak. Her critically acclaimed film I Can Speak (2017) won her the Best Actress trophy in three prestigious award ceremonies: 54th Baeksang Art Awards, 38th Blue Dragon Awards, and 55th Grand Bell Awards — a feat that has yet to be repeated.

After a series of comic roles in sitcoms such as Unstoppable High Kick!, the veteran actress garnered newfound popularity and played the title character in big-screen comedy Mission Possible: Kidnapping Granny K, followed by starring roles in Girl Scout, Harmony, Twilight Gangsters, and Miss Granny.

She received a Lifetime Achievement Award from MBC in 2010, and the prestigious Bo Gwan Order of Cultural Merit in 2012.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login