Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 11

Gender Female

Birthday 1961-10-27 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Singapore

Also Known As

  • 向雲

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chen Cuichang, better known by her stage name Xiang Yun, is a Singaporean actress & television host. She is commonly referred to as MediaCorp's first "Ah Jie" (Senior actress) for being among the first locally trained artistes and has been in the entertainment industry for more than 29 years.

Chen is one of the first batch of graduates from SBC's drama training class. She began her career in children's drama in 1980 and proceeded to act in the drama series Double Blessings and All That Glitters Is Not Gold in 1983. It was her role as "Ah Mei", love interest of Huang Wenyong's character "Ah Shui", in the 1984 blockbuster drama series The Awakening that propelled her to fame, evidenced by the fact that she and Huang were named among the "Top 5 Favourite On-Screen Partners" and "Top 5 Most Memorable Drama Characters" of the last 25 years at the Star Awards 2007 anniversary special.

In 1997, she played Singaporean war heroine Elizabeth Choy in the war drama The Price of Peace. After the birth of her second child, she took a brief hiatus from acting.[4] She returned to television in 2000 and has since been cast in major roles in many of MediaCorp's large-scale productions, such as Double Happiness, Portrait of Home, The Little Nyonya and Kinship.

Despite competition from younger actresses, Chen's popularity remained high as she was voted the "Top 10 Most Popular Artistes" in the annual Star Awards from 2000 to 2010 and was awarded the coveted "All-Time Favourite Artiste Award".[5] She has also won the "Best Supporting Actress" award for a record 4 times, in years 1998, 2000, 2001 and 2009.

In 2011, she received the All-Time Favourite Artiste award after winning the Top 10 Most Popular Female Artistes award from 2000-2010 respectively.

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2014
2012
2008
2006
2006
1997
1995
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login