Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 63

Birthday 1962-10-16

Place of Birth Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mike B. The Flea
  • Red Hot Chilli Peppers
  • Michael Peter Balzary
  • Richard 'Flea' Balzari
  • Red Hot Chili Peppers
  • The Red Hot Chili Peppers

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Boy Erased as Brandon
2018 Horses: Patti Smith and Her Band as Himself
2017 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Rock in Rio 2017
2017 Baby Driver as Eddie "No-Nose"
2017 The Public Image is Rotten as Himself
2017 Song to Song as Flea
2016 Red Hot Chili Peppers: [2016] Rock Am Ring as Bass
2015 Highston(1 episode) as Flea
2015 Riley's First Date? as Jordan's Fear (voice)
2015 Inside Out as Mind Worker Cop Jake (voice)
2014 Jaco
2014 Stan Lee's Mighty 7 as Roller Man (voice)
2014 Low Down as Hobbs
2013 Atoms For Peace Live London's Roundhouse 2013
2012 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Live from the Basement as bass, piano, backing vocals
2012 Red Hot Chili Peppers: [2012] Rock Im Pott as Himself
2012 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Bonnaroo 2012
2011 The Other F Word
2011 Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone as himself
2011 My Own Private River as Budd (archive footage)
2011 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Rock in Rio 2011 as Bass
2011 Bob and the Monster
2008 Patti Smith: Dream of Life as Himself
2007 Red Hot Chili Peppers : Live in Poland
2007 Lil' Bush(1 episode)
2007 Joe Strummer: The Future Is Unwritten as Himself
2006 Red Hot Chili Peppers : Live at Fuji Rock Festival 2006
2006 Too Tough to Die: A Tribute to Johnny Ramone as Himself
2006 Red Hot Chili Peppers : Live at La Cigale
2006 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Live in Milan as Himself - Bass
2005 We Jam Econo: The Story of the Minutemen as Himself
2004 Red Hot Chili Peppers - Live at Rockpalast
2004 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Live in Japan as Himself
2003 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Live at Slane Castle as Bassist
2003 Jane's Addiction - Three Days as Himself
2003 Rugrats Go Wild as Donnie Thornberry
2002 The Wild Thornberrys Movie as Donnie Thornberry (voice)
2002 Rising Low as Himself
2001 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Off the Map as Himself
2000 Gen 13 as Grunge / Edward Chang (voice)
1999 Liar's Poker as Freddie
1999 Red Hot Chili Peppers: [1999] Bizarre Festival as Bass
1998 The Wild Thornberrys(1 episode)
1998 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas as Hippie/Musician
1998 The Big Lebowski as Nihilist #2, Kieffer
1998 The Decline of Western Civilization Part III as himself
1996 Just Your Luck as Johnny
1995 MADtv(1 episode)
1994 Freaks, Nerds & Weirdos as Himself
1994 Duckman(1 episode)
1994 The Chase as Dale
1992 Roadside Prophets as Too Free Stooges
1991 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Funky Monks as Himself
1991 My Own Private Idaho as Budd
1991 Motorama as Busboy
1991 Flea Sings as Él mismo
1990 Back to the Future Part III as Needles
1990 Back to the Future Part III as Douglas J. Needles
1990 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Psychedelic Sexfunk Live from Heaven
1989 Back to the Future Part II as Needles
1987 Stranded as Jester The Alien
1987 Dudes as Milo
1986 Red Hot Chili Peppers: [1986] St. Louis, MO as Bass
1983 Suburbia as Razzle

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page