Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 8

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-12-31 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Philippines

Also Known As

  • Ronnie G. Del Carmen
  • Ronaldo Del Carmen

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ronnie del Carmen joined Pixar Animation Studios in the summer of 2000 during the production of "Finding Nemo" and became a story supervisor on the film. He did production design on the Academy Award®-nominated short film, "One Man Band" and story work on Oscar®-winning, "Ratatouille." Del Carmen was Head of Story on Disney/Pixar's Academy Award winning feature, "Up" and is the co-director of Disney/Pixar's "Inside Out." Del Carmen also made his directorial debut with the short film "Dug's Special Mission" released on the "Up" DVD and Blu-Ray. In addition to his work on feature and short films he contributed his artistic talents to the illustrating the children's book, "My Name is Dug," written by Kiki Thorpe. Del Carmen attended the University of Santo Tomas in the Philippines, where he earned his Bachelor of Fine Arts in Advertising. Ronnie moved to the United States in 1989 and served as a storyboard artist for Batman: The Animated Series and then worked for DreamWorks, as a story supervisor.

Writing

2015
2009
2003

Directing

2009
2009
1995

Acting

2020
2015

Art

2005
1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login