Biography

Liu Tao (Chinese: 刘涛, born 12 July 1978) is a Chinese actress from Jiangnan. She is known for her roles in Demi-Gods and Semi-Devils (2003), Mazu (2012), To Elderly With Love (2013), Nirvana in Fire (2015), Legend of Mi Yue (2015), Ode to Joy (2016) and The Advisors Alliance (2017).

In 2017, Liu ranked 6th on Forbes China Celebrity 100 list.

Liu Tao (Chinese: 刘涛, born 12 July 1978) is a Chinese actress from Jiangnan. She is known for her roles in Demi-Gods and Semi-Devils (2003), Mazu (2012), To Elderly With Love (2013), Nirvana in Fire (2015), Legend of Mi Yue (2015), Ode to Joy (2016) and The Advisors Alliance (2017).

In 2017, Liu ranked 6th on Forbes China Celebrity 100 list.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 13

Birthday 1978-07-12

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tamia Liu
  • 刘涛

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Fairy of the Chalice (0 episodes) as Main Role
2017 The Looming Storm as Middle Aged Woman
2017 The Foreigner as Keyi Lan
2017 Peace Breaker as Lin Xiao Ye
2017 The Advisors Alliance (86 episodes) as Zhang Chunhua
2016 Ode to Joy (97 episodes) as An Di
2015 The Legend of Miyue (81 episodes) as Mi Shu
2015 Nirvana in Fire (54 episodes) as Princess Nihuang
2015 Let's Get Married
2014 Bonus Fireworks (48 episodes) as Bonus
2011 Beginning of the Great Revival as Imperial Consort Jin
2003 Demi-Gods and Semi-Devils (54 episodes) as Zhu
1998 Pearl Princess (24 episodes) as Mu Sha

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page