Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-11-30 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Xi'an, Shaanxi, China

Also Known As

  • Diao Yi Nan
  • Diao Yinan
  • 刁亦男

Login to report an issue

Biography

Diao Yinan (Chinese: 刁亦男; pinyin: Diāo Yìnán; born 1969 in Xi'an, Shaanxi) is a Chinese director, screenwriter and occasional actor. He won the Golden Bear for Best Film at the 2014 Berlin International Film Festival for Black Coal, Thin Ice.

Writing

2019
2014
2008
2007
2003
2001
1999
1998
1997

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2003

Directing

2019
2014
2007
2003

Production

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login