Biography

Paul Daniel "Ace" Frehley is an American musician and songwriter best known as the former lead guitarist and founding member of the rock band Kiss.

Guitar World magazine ranked him as the 14th Greatest Metal Guitarist of All Time. His solos often incorporate the minor pentatonic scale and the use of vibratos. Frehley is also known for the use of many "whimsical" guitars, including a Gibson Les Paul guitar that emits smoke from the neck humbucker pickup and produces spinning pyrotechnics, and a custom Les Paul that emits light based on song tempo.

Paul Daniel "Ace" Frehley is an American musician and songwriter best known as the former lead guitarist and founding member of the rock band Kiss.

Guitar World magazine ranked him as the 14th Greatest Metal Guitarist of All Time. His solos often incorporate the minor pentatonic scale and the use of vibratos. Frehley is also known for the use of many "whimsical" guitars, including a Gibson Les Paul guitar that emits smoke from the neck humbucker pickup and produces spinning pyrotechnics, and a custom Les Paul that emits light based on song tempo.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 54

Birthday 1951-04-27

Place of Birth The Bronx, New York, U.S

Official Site http://www.acefrehley.com

Also Known As

  • Ace Frehley
  • Space Ace
  • Kiss

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2014 Induction Ceremony as Himself
2009 Celebrity Ghost Stories (1 episode) as (as Ace Frehley)
2008 That Metal Show (1 episode)
2007 Kissology: The Ultimate KISS Collection Vol. 3 (1992-2000)
2007 Kissology: The Ultimate KISS Collection Vol. 2 (1978-1991)
2006 Kiss: Satanik Kreatures - Interviews
2006 VH1 Rock Honors (1 episode)
2006 Kiss: VH1 Rock Honors 2006 as Guitars
2006 Kissology: The Ultimate KISS Collection Vol. 1 (1974-1977) as the spaceman
2005 Remedy as Johnny
2003 Kiss [2003] VH1 Ultimate Album
2001 KISS - Konfidential & X-Treme Close Up as Himself
2001 Kiss: Beyond the Makeup
2001 Porn Star: The Legend of Ron Jeremy as Himself
2000 Kiss [2000] The Last Kiss as Himself
2000 Kiss [2000] Arte TV Special
1999 Detroit Rock City as Kiss
1999 Family Guy (2 episodes)
1998 Kiss The Second Coming as Himself
1997 Kiss [1997] Toledo
1996 Kiss [1996] Prague Nite 2 Alive World Wide
1996 Kiss [1996] Prague Nite 1 Alive World Wide
1996 Millennium (1 episode) as Sick Cop
1996 Kiss [1996] Irvine
1996 Kiss: MTV Unplugged
1992 Kiss: X-Treme Close Up
1989 Hard 'N Heavy Volume 5 as Himself
1982 Kiss [1982] Videos From The Elder
1981 Kiss [1981] The Elder Media Collection
1980 Kiss [1980] Sydney Australia
1980 Kiss [1980] 1980 TV Compilation
1979 Kiss [1979] The 1979 TV Collection
1979 Kiss [1979] The Return Of Kiss
1979 Kiss [1979] Landover 1979
1979 Kiss [1979] A Visual Evolution 1973 - 1979
1978 Kiss: Media Collection 1974-1978
1978 KISS Meets the Phantom of the Park as Himself
1977 Kiss [1977] The 2nd Summit
1977 Kiss: Live at The Summit
1977 Kiss: Young Music Show
1977 Kiss [1977] New York
1977 Kiss [1977] Live at Cobo Hall Detroit
1976 Kiss: TV Collection 1974-1976
1976 The Paul Lynde Halloween Special
1976 Kiss [1976] Destroys Anaheim
1976 Kiss: Live at the Houston Summit as Performer
1976 Kiss [1976] Dressed For Cobo
1976 Kiss [1976] Detroit 1976
1975 Kiss [1975] Midnight Special
1975 KISS Live: Hotter than Hell 1975
1975 Kiss [1975] Winterland Or Hell
1974 Kiss [1974] Nothin' To Lose
1974 Kiss [1974] Long Beach
1973 Kiss: Live At Coventry

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page