Ub Iwerks

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 187

Gender Male

Birthday March 24, 1901

Day of Death July 7, 1971 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • U. B. Iwerk
  • Ubbe Ert Iwwerks
  • 'Ub' Iwerks
  • U.B. Iwerks
  • Ub. Iwerks
  • Ubbe Iwerks

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ubbe Ert Iwerks, known as Ub Iwerks, was an American animator, cartoonist, character designer, inventor, and special effects technician who co-created the characters Oswald the Lucky Rabbit and Mickey Mouse with Walt Disney. The works Iwerks produced alongside Disney went on to win numerous awards, including multiple Academy Awards.

Ubbe Ert Iwerks, known as Ub Iwerks, was an American animator, cartoonist, character designer, inventor, and special effects technician who co-created the characters Oswald the Lucky Rabbit and Mickey Mouse with Walt Disney. The works Iwerks produced alongside Disney went on to win numerous awards, including multiple Academy Awards.

Directing

2023
2018
2007
2005
2004
1994
1994
1945
1942
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927

Visual Effects

1994
1994
1961
1957
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1951
1950
1946
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1923
1922

Production

1940
1939
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1931
1930
1921

Writing

1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938
1928

Crew

1991
1957
1956
1928
1923

Art

1960
1929
1929

Acting

2022
1923

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login