Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 44

Gender Male

Birthday 1900-08-09

Day of Death 1990-05-06 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Onset Bay, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Charles David Farrell
  • Charlie Farrell

Login to report an issue

Biography

Popular Hollywood leading man of late silents and early talkies. He is best remembered for his teaming with Janet Gaynor in 12 screen romances between 1927 and 1934. He retired from films in the early 1940s, but TV audiences of the 1950s would see him as Gale Storm's widower dad in the popular television series My Little Margie (1952).

Acting

1965
1963
1956
1952
1939
1938
1938
1937
1937
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1923

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login