Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 12

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-10-16 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Canada

Also Known As

  • Baron Destructo

Login to report an issue

Biography

Montreal-born Joseph Mallozzi began his career in the entertainment industry as an animator and later as a writer. He worked developing more than 100 hours of television programming for various children’s series, including Animal Crackers, The Little Lulu Show, and Caillou.

Joseph Mallozzi transitioned to live-action television as a writer-producer with FOX’s teen sitcom Student Bodies, writing nearly two dozen episodes throughout the series’ 65-episode run. Following the conclusion of Student Bodies, Joseph Mallozzi remained with FOX as a contributing writer for television series, including Big Wolf on Campus, The Lost World, and Largo Winch.

With his writing partner Paul Mullie, he joined the critically-acclaimed sci-fi series Stargate: SG-1 in its fourth season, and remained with the franchise as a scriptwriter, showrunner, and executive producer throughout the Stargate: Atlantis and Stargate: Universe programs. After eleven years with Stargate, Joseph Mallozzi branched out to pursue independent projects, launching the comic “Dark Matter” in 2012 and the television series of the same name in 2015.

Writing

2015
2013
2012
2009
2004
2001
1997

Production

2020
2015
2012
2004
1999
1997

Creator

2015
1997

Acting

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login