Biography

Robert X. Golphin is an American award-nominated actor, award-winning filmmaker/screenwriter, author, motivational speaker/orator, and journalist from Philadelphia,Pennsylvania. He is best known for his portrayal of Dunbar Reed in the The Great Debaters (2007), in which he acted opposite Denzel Washington,Nate Parker, andJermaine Williams. Some of Robert's other work include HBO's 

The Wire (2002) and the indie featuresRounding First (2005) and The Beautiful Ordinary (2007). But it is perhaps the short film genre where Robert's range is on full display. His slender physique may brand him unconventional by Hollywood's standards, but that's exactly what makes him stand out from the crowd. His complex and diverse roles include an Obama-esque civil rights attorney in 2009's "In Heaven's Court", a lovestruck artist type in 

Simply Untitled (2004), a heroin addict in Track Marks (2005) (called "Sincere and hand-wringing" by 'The Philadelphia Weekly', and a nobody turned superstar in the award-winning Beautiful Man in the Buff (2008), in which he picked up a "Best Actor" nod at the Downbeach Film Festival. Robert also starred as a young man who wrestles with his sexuality in the multiple award-winning drama 

Punch Me (2011), opposite Brian Anthony Wilson, and as a young husband affected by the cycle of domestic abuse in Un-Perfect (2011) oppositeChristopher Mann. Both of his co-stars had recurring roles on HBO's The Wire (2002). Robert has been called a "renaissance man". And for good reason. He is certainly one to watch...

Robert X. Golphin is an American award-nominated actor, award-winning filmmaker/screenwriter, author, motivational speaker/orator, and journalist from Philadelphia,Pennsylvania. He is best known for his portrayal of Dunbar Reed in the The Great Debaters (2007), in which he acted opposite Denzel Washington,Nate Parker, andJermaine Williams. Some of Robert's other work include HBO's 

The Wire (2002) and the indie featuresRounding First (2005) and The Beautiful Ordinary (2007). But it is perhaps the short film genre where Robert's range is on full display. His slender physique may brand him unconventional by Hollywood's standards, but that's exactly what makes him stand out from the crowd. His complex and diverse roles include an Obama-esque civil rights attorney in 2009's "In Heaven's Court", a lovestruck artist type in 

Simply Untitled (2004), a heroin addict in Track Marks (2005) (called "Sincere and hand-wringing" by 'The Philadelphia Weekly', and a nobody turned superstar in the award-winning Beautiful Man in the Buff (2008), in which he picked up a "Best Actor" nod at the Downbeach Film Festival. Robert also starred as a young man who wrestles with his sexuality in the multiple award-winning drama 

Punch Me (2011), opposite Brian Anthony Wilson, and as a young husband affected by the cycle of domestic abuse in Un-Perfect (2011) oppositeChristopher Mann. Both of his co-stars had recurring roles on HBO's The Wire (2002). Robert has been called a "renaissance man". And for good reason. He is certainly one to watch...

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 3

Birthday 1982-02-02

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Skinny Kravitz
  • Bobby X.
  • Denzel Snipes
  • M.J.
  • X.
  • Robert Golphin

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 The Underground Kings (4 episodes) as Javier Santana
2007 The Great Debaters as Dunbar Reed
2002 The Wire (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page