Biography

Jaime Murray (born 21 July 1977, height 5' 7" (1,70 m)) is an English actress, best known for playing Stacie Monroe in the BBC television series Hustle (2004–2007; 2012) and Lila West in season two of the Showtime television series Dexter (2007). She is also known for her recurring roles as Grace Valentine in The CW's Valentine (2008–2009), as Gaia in Starz' Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (2011) and as Olivia Charles in The CW's Ringer (2011–2012). She is currently appearing as Stahma Tarr in the Syfy series Defiance and Helena G. Wells in Warehouse 13.

Murray was born to English parents in London, England. Her father is the English actor Billy Murray. She was named after Lindsay Wagner's character Jaime Sommers in The Bionic Woman. Just before taking her A Levels, Murray was diagnosed with dyslexia. She briefly studied philosophy and psychology at the London School of Economics, but dropped out to train at the Drama Centre London, graduating in 2000.

Jaime Murray (born 21 July 1977, height 5' 7" (1,70 m)) is an English actress, best known for playing Stacie Monroe in the BBC television series Hustle (2004–2007; 2012) and Lila West in season two of the Showtime television series Dexter (2007). She is also known for her recurring roles as Grace Valentine in The CW's Valentine (2008–2009), as Gaia in Starz' Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (2011) and as Olivia Charles in The CW's Ringer (2011–2012). She is currently appearing as Stahma Tarr in the Syfy series Defiance and Helena G. Wells in Warehouse 13.

Murray was born to English parents in London, England. Her father is the English actor Billy Murray. She was named after Lindsay Wagner's character Jaime Sommers in The Bionic Woman. Just before taking her A Levels, Murray was diagnosed with dyslexia. She briefly studied philosophy and psychology at the London School of Economics, but dropped out to train at the Drama Centre London, graduating in 2000.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1977-07-21

Place of Birth Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jamie Murray

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Nanny as Leonor
2017 Castlevania (8 episodes) as Carmilla
2014 Gotham (2 episodes) as Theresa Walker / Nyssa Al Ghul (1 episode) as Theresa Walker (voice) (2 episodes) as Theresa Walker
2013 The Originals (2 episodes) as Antoinette
2013 Muse of Fire as Herself
2013 Sleepy Hollow (1 episode) as Carmilla Pines
2013 Fright Night 2: New Blood as Gerri Dandridge
2013 Defiance (1 episode) as Herself (38 episodes) as Stahma Tarr
2011 Ringer (1 episode)
2011 Samuel Bleak as Vivian Bleak
2010 Suite 7 (8 episodes) as Jessy
2010 Devil's Playground as Lavinia
2010 Spartacus (33 episodes) as Gaia
2009 The Beautiful Life: TBL (5 episodes) as Vivienne
2009 Warehouse 13 (13 episodes) as H.G. Wells
2008 Valentine (8 episodes) as Aphrodite
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Nadia Sobell
2008 Eli Stone (1 episode)
2007 The Deaths of Ian Stone as Medea
2007 Botched as Anna
2006 Dexter (0 episodes) as Lila Tournay (9 episodes)
2005 The Taming of the Shrew as Bianca Minola
2005 ShakespeaRe-Told (1 episode)
2005 Love Soup (18 episodes) as Natalie Brown
2004 Hustle (48 episodes) as Stacie Monroe
2003 NCIS (1 episode)
2003 Keen Eddie (1 episode)
1989 Agatha Christie's Poirot (1 episode)
1984 The Bill (3 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page