Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 18

Gender Female

Birthday 1984-05-16 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Isabella Smothers
  • Izza Belle Smothers
  • Moose
  • Moose Knuckles

Login to report an issue

Biography

is an American professional wrestler. She is best known for work on the independent circuit, particularly Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South, Chikara and Combat Zone Wrestling,[10] as well as a brief stint with Total Nonstop Action Wrestling under the ring name Moose. Knuckles is also notable for her hard-hitting style and intergender deathmatches. Knuckles made her Ohio Valley Wrestling debut on episode 610, under the name Izza Belle Smothers. She teamed with her (storyline) sister Jessie Belle Smothers in a losing effort to The Blossoms. On episode 612, Smothers Twisted Daughters teamed with Shiloh Jonze in a six-person mixed tag team match in a losing effort to The Blossoms and Johnny Spade. Smothers was part of an eight-woman gauntlet match for the at OVW's Saturday Night Special on April 15, but was unsuccessful in winning the title. On July 7, Smothers Twisted Daughters defeated Taryn Shay and Lady JoJo when Izza Belle pinned JoJo, giving her an opportunity to challenge for the title. On August 6, at the Saturday Night Special, Smothers defeated JoJo to win the Women's Championship.[5] On August 24, Smothers lost the title back to JoJo.[31] On October 11, Knuckles was unsuccessful in reclaiming the Women's Championship during a three–way match against Lady JoJo and Taeler Hendrix. On December 10, Knuckles and Jessie Belle Smothers' OVW profiles were removed from the website, signalling their departure from the company.

Independent circuit, return to IWA-MS, and hiatus (2012–2015)

In 2012, Knuckles wrestled only four times as she was due to give birth. Knuckles made her full-time return to wrestling on February 10, 2013, where she teamed with Ryan Dookie to win an eight-team Gauntlet Match to win the Pro Wrestling Freedom Tag Team Championship. Following this, Knuckles returned to Independent Wrestling Association Mid-South for the first time in four years, where she defeated Heidi Lovelace, Jordynne Grace, Randi West and Thunderkitty in a five-way match on December 6. After a few more matches with IWA-MS, Knuckles wrestled her final match for the promotion on April 13, 2014, where she defeated Randi West in a Strap Match. Knuckles found championship success soon thereafter, as she won Resistance Pro Wrestling's Women's Championship on April 25 and, while teaming with Matt Tremont, won Women Superstars Uncensored's King and Queen of the Ring tournament on May 10 After defeating Nick Esteban in an intergender Falls Count Anywhere Match on March 28, 2015, Knuckles announced she would be quitting wrestling for a little while a few weeks later on April 7 while also revealing that she was once again pregnant.

Return to TNA (2016)

After giving birth to her son and marrying her husband, fellow wrestler Justin Turner (also known as Jacob Black), Mickie Knuckles made her return to wrestling in May 2016. Shortly after making her return she made a debut at TNA for a dark match against Laurel Van Ness

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login