Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 5

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-09-02 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Also Known As

  • Walter Simonson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Walter 'Walt' Simonson is an American comic book writer and artist, won numerous awards. His first professional comic book work was producing war stories for DC Comics and other publishers. He also did a number of illustrations for the Harry N. Abrams, Inc. edition of The Hobbit.

Walt Simonson is best known for his work on Marvel Comics titles in the 1980s and 1990s such as The Mighty Thor and X-Factor. He wrote and illustrated Thor for nine years, famously transformed Thor into a frog for three issues, also introducing the popular supporting character Beta Ray Bill (1983-1987). He has also worked on other Marvel titles such as Fantastic Four, on DC Comics books including Detective Comics, Manhunter, Metal Men and Orion (2000-2002), and on licensed properties such as Star Wars, Alien, Battlestar Galactica and Robocop vs. Terminator.

In addition to his work for both Marvel and DC, Simonson has also generated a considerable body of creator-owned work, like Ragnarök and Star-Slammers, which he inaugurated in 1972 as a Rhode Island School of Design thesis.

He is married to comics writer Louise Simonson, with whom he collaborated on X-Factor from 1988 to 1989. The couple made a cameo appearance in the Thor feature film (2011).

Acting

2011
2003
1989

Writing

2019

Crew

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login