Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 25

Gender Female

Birthday 1916-07-03

Day of Death 1995-10-21 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota

Also Known As

  • Maxene Anglyn Andrews
  • The Andrews Sisters

Login to report an issue

Biography

Maxene Andrews and her sisters, Patty and Laverne, were one of the most successful women's singing groups, with 19 gold records and sales of nearly 100 million copies. The sisters began performing in the early 1930's when the Depression wiped out their father's business. In 1937, the trio of sisters scored their first big hit with 'Bei Mir Bist Du Schoen'. In addition to 'Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, ' their best-known songs included 'Don't Sit Under the Apple Tree' and 'Rum and Coca Cola'. The trio officially broke up after the death of Laverne in 1967, but temporarily interrupted their feud to star in the 1974 Broadway musical "Over Here!". Ms. Andrews began a solo career in 1979. Her album and its title, were released in 1990, 'Maxene: An Andrews Sister'. Her last performance was on Sunday, October 8th, 1995, in the show 'Swing Time Canteen', at New York City's Blue Angel Theater.

Acting

1979
1975
1955
1950
1950
1948
1948
1947
1946
1946
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1936

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login