Yuri Nakamura

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 107

Gender Female

Birthday March 15, 1982 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Neyagawa, Osaka Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Sung Yu-Ri
  • 中村ゆり
  • なかむら ゆり
  • 成友理
  • 성우리
  • Son Yuri
  • Yoo-Ri Sung
  • 나카무라 유리
  • 中村友理

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Osaka, Japan as Sung Yu-Ri to a South Korean mother and a Japanese father of Korean descent in 1982. Yuri became active in the entertainment industry in 1998. She was accepted at TV Tokyo's Asayan audition in 1996 and formed the musical duo YuriMari with Izawa Mari, which made its debut in 1998. They broke up a year later. With the help of Avex Management she began acting in 2003 first on the small screen and subsequently on the silver one. She won the Rookie Award at the third Osaka Cinema Festival in 2008 for her role in Pacchigi! Love & Peace of 2007. She transferred to Alpha Agency from Avex Management in early 2013. Yuri also hosted a NHK documentary, called The World On A Bicycle: Uzbekistan, which was released in 2014. She has been pushing corporate products and services since the beginning of the century as well. She likes to travel.

Born in Osaka, Japan as Sung Yu-Ri to a South Korean mother and a Japanese father of Korean descent in 1982. Yuri became active in the entertainment industry in 1998. She was accepted at TV Tokyo's Asayan audition in 1996 and formed the musical duo YuriMari with Izawa Mari, which made its debut in 1998. They broke up a year later. With the help of Avex Management she began acting in 2003 first on the small screen and subsequently on the silver one. She won the Rookie Award at the third Osaka Cinema Festival in 2008 for her role in Pacchigi! Love & Peace of 2007. She transferred to Alpha Agency from Avex Management in early 2013. Yuri also hosted a NHK documentary, called The World On A Bicycle: Uzbekistan, which was released in 2014. She has been pushing corporate products and services since the beginning of the century as well. She likes to travel.

Acting

2024
2024
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2001
1992
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login