Biography

We don't have a biography for David Burke.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1934-05-25

Place of Birth Liverpool, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Дэвид Бёрк
  • Дэвид Берк
  • David Burke

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Harry Price: Ghost Hunter
2012 The Woman in Black as PC Collins
2010 Love and Distrust as Freddie
2006 Number 13 as Gunton, Hotel Landlord
2006 Random Quest as Professor / JK Harshom
2005 A View from a Hill as Patten
2004 The Rivals as Sir Anthony Absolute
2002 Bertie and Elizabeth as Lord Reith
2002 Spooks (1 episode)
2000 Waking the Dead (2 episodes)
1998 King Lear as Kent
1997 Midsomer Murders (1 episode)
1995 Star Trek: Voyager (1 episode)
1994 As You Like It as Narrator (voice)
1994 Mesmer
1985 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes: The Final Problem as Dr. Watson
1984 The Bill (1 episode)
1984 Sherlock Holmes (44 episodes) as Dr. Watson
1984 The Return of Sherlock Holmes (49 episodes) as Dr Watson
1983 Spyship (6 episodes)
1983 The Tragedy of Richard III as Sir William Catesby
1983 Henry VI Part 2 as Duke of Gloucester / Dick the Butcher
1983 Henry VI Part 1 as Duke of Gloucester
1981 The Winter's Tale as Camillo
1981 Nanny (30 episodes)
1981 The Man Who Saw Tomorrow as The Friar
1980 Our John Willie (5 episodes)
1979 Comedians as Mick Connor
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (2 episodes)
1977 A Choice of Evils as Cardinal Volponi
1972 Crown Court (1 episode)
1971 A Ghost Story for Christmas (1 episode) as Gunton, Hotel Landlord (1 episode) as Patten
1971 Barlow (1 episode) as Bill Walker
1971 The Guardians (13 episodes)
1970 Play for Today (1 episode)
1968 The Champions (1 episode)
1966 A Game of Murder (6 episodes)
1964 Redcap (1 episode)
1964 The Wednesday Play (1 episode)
1964 Sherlock Holmes (1 episode)
1959 No Hiding Place (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page