Biography

Nicholas Saputra (born 24 February 1984 in Jakarta) is an Indonesian actor, model and VJ. Saputra is primarily known for his role in the break-out teen movie Ada Apa dengan Cinta?, as well as his role as the activist Soe Hok Gie in the film Gie. Saputra holds a degree in architecture from the University of Indonesia. As of 2007 Saputra has become a VJ for Channel V Asia, hosting such segments as 'The Ticket' and 'Screentime'.

Nicholas Saputra (born 24 February 1984 in Jakarta) is an Indonesian actor, model and VJ. Saputra is primarily known for his role in the break-out teen movie Ada Apa dengan Cinta?, as well as his role as the activist Soe Hok Gie in the film Gie. Saputra holds a degree in architecture from the University of Indonesia. As of 2007 Saputra has become a VJ for Channel V Asia, hosting such segments as 'The Ticket' and 'Screentime'.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 17

Birthday 1984-02-24

Place of Birth Jakarta, Indonesia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Nico
  • Nicholas Schubring Saputra

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Motel Acacia as Don
2018 Asian Three-Fold Mirror 2018: Journey as Kenji
2018 Aruna & Her Palate as Bono
2016 Interchange as Belian
2016 What's Up with Love? 2 as Rangga
2014 The Golden Cane Warrior as Elang
2013 What They Don't Talk About When They Talk About Love as Edo
2013 Someone's Wife in the Boat of Someone's Husband as Sukab
2012 Postcards from the Zoo as Cowboy
2012 Kita Versus Korupsi as Vano
2008 Drupadi as Arjuna
2008 3 Wishes 3 Loves as Huda
2007 Three Days to Forever as Yusuf
2005 Gie as Soe Hok Gie
2005 Joni's Promise as Joni
2003 The Stringless Violin as Bhisma
2002 What's Up with Love? as Rangga

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page