Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 17

Gender Female

Birthday 1971-10-11 (49 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Lana Moorer
  • Lana Michele Moorer

Login to report an issue

Biography

MC Lyte aka Lana Moorer (born October 11, 1970) is an American DJ, actress, model, Grammy-nominated rapper and entrepeneur. She released her first single, "I Cram to Understand U (Sam)," at age 17 in 1988, whose lyrics address the effects of drug abuse on relationships. Lyte's debut album, Lyte as a Rock, came out in September of that year, including the rap song "Paper Thin," the diss track "10% Dis," the title cut, and the aforementioned "I Cram to Understand U," an early crack era narrative. Lyte as a Rock is widely considered to be one of the greatest and most relevant rap albums ever. The successive full length releases Eyes on This (including the hit single "Cha Cha Cha"), Act Like You Know, and Ain't No Other (featuring the single "Ruffneck," which earned Lyte the first female rapper gold certification as a solo artist) followed in later years. In all, MC Lyte has released eight albums. She has acted in over a dozen films, including Girls Trip and Sylvie's Love, as well as on television. Lyte also does voiceovers, is a motivational speaker, and has written a book, Unstoppable: Igniting the Power Within to Achieve Your Greatest Potential.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2017
2017
2016
2015
2013
2010
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
1996
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login