Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Female

Birthday 1959-12-16 (61 years old)

Place of Birth New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Alison LaPlaca

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in New Jersey and raised in suburban Chicago, Alison La Placa received a degree in drama from Illinois Wesleyan University and received extensive training in classical piano and voice. She has starred on stage in regional productions of the musicals "Dames at Sea" and "Company", as well as the Los Angeles Cast Theatre's production of "Strider". She is best known for her role as snobbish yuppie Linda Phillips on the situation comedy Duet (1987) and its spin-off Open House (1989). She resides in Los Angeles, California with her husband, actor/director Philip Charles MacKenzie (her co-star on "Open House"). In her spare time, La Placa enjoys playing classical piano and traveling to Italy.

Acting

2013
2009
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2000
1996
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login