Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1953-07-29

Place of Birth Washington - District of Columbia - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Timothy M. Gunn

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 Visible: Out On Television (5 episodes)
2019 Middle School Moguls (2 episodes) as Wren (voice)
2017 Straight/Curve: Redefining Body Image as Himself
2016 Princess Sofia: The Secret Bookstore
2016 Zoolander: Super Model as Tim Gunn (voice)
2015 Project Runway Junior (17 episodes) as Himself - Host
2015 Do I Sound Gay? as Himself
2014 Sofia the First: The Curse of Princess Ivy as Baileywick (voice)
2014 BoJack Horseman (1 episode) as Tim Gunn (voice)
2014 Sofia the First: The Enchanted Feast as Baileywick (voice)
2013 Sofia the First: The Floating Palace as Baileywick (voice)
2013 Sofia the First (24 episodes) as Baileywick (voice)
2011 Teen Spirit as Supervisor J-3
2011 The Smurfs as Henri
2010 Sex and the City 2 as Himself
2009 Models of the Runway (27 episodes)
2009 Drop Dead Diva (1 episode) as Tim Gunn
2008 Gossip Girl (1 episode) as Himself
2007 Tim Gunn's Guide to Style (18 episodes)
2006 Ugly Betty (2 episodes)
2006 The Megan Mullally Show (1 episode)
2005 How I Met Your Mother (3 episodes) as Tim Gunn
2005 American Dad! (1 episode)
2004 Project Runway (228 episodes) as Mentor
2004 The Biggest Loser (1 episode)
2004 Best Week Ever (2 episodes)
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show (1 episode)
2003 Real Time with Bill Maher (1 episode) as Himself
1999 Family Guy (1 episode)
1997 The View (1 episode)
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (2 episodes)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (3 episodes)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (1 episode)
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee (2 episodes)
1952 Today (2 episodes)

Production

2004 Project Runway (168 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page